Ky Form 765 Gp PDF Details
[…] Recordings

You have the right to make an audio recording of any meeting, conference, or hearing with the DOR. The DOR has the right to make an audio recording, if you are notified in writing in advance or if you make a recording. You have the right to receive a copy of the recording.

Consideration

You have the right to consideration of:

waiver of penalties or collection fees if “reasonable cause” for reduction or waiver is given (“reasonable cause” is defined in KRS 131.010(9) as: “an event, happening, or circumstance entirely beyond the knowledge or control of a taxpayer who has exercised due care and prudence in the filing of a return or report or the payment of monies due the department pursuant to law or administrative regulation”);

installment payments of delinquent taxes, interest and penalties;

waiver of interest and penalties, but not taxes, resulting from incorrect written advice from the DOR if all facts were given and the law did not change or the courts did not issue a ruling to the contrary;