The form and required documents must be received no later than 21 days before closing date.
Closing date: applications with no closing date will not be processed.
Separate forms: unless the transferors/sellers are spouses filing a joint Maryland income tax return, a separate Form MW506AE is required for each transferor/seller.
Who may file: an individual, fiduciary, C corporation, S corporation, limited liability company, or partnership transferor/seller may file Form MW506AE.
Signature: Form MW506AE must be signed by an individual (both taxpayer and spouse, if filing a joint Maryland income tax return), or a responsible corporate officer.
Special Situations: check the box in the Special Situations column that applies to your situation, if any.
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| Form Name | Form MW506AE |
| Form Length | 5 pages |
| Fillable? | Yes |
| Fillable fields | 61 |
| Avg. time to fill out | 11 min |
| Edition | 12/25 |
| Filing deadline | No later than 21 days before closing date |
| Where to send | Comptroller of Maryland, Revenue Administration Division, Attn: NRS Exemption Requests, P.O. Box 2031, Annapolis, MD 21404-2031 |
| Who signs | An individual (both taxpayer and spouse, if filing a joint Maryland income tax return), or a responsible corporate officer |
| Matches the agency's file | Yes, checked October 2, 2026 |
| Other names | MW506AE, Form MW506AE, MW506AE form, Maryland MW506AE, Application for Certificate of Full or Partial Exemption |
| Official source | Form MW506AE (Rev 12/25), Maryland Comptroller |
Maryland Form Mw506Ae isn’t the one you’re looking for?