Da Form 3499 PDF Details
[…] SIGNATURE OF APPLICANT

NAME OF APPLICANT

SWORN TO BEFORE ME AND SUBSCRIBED IN MY PRESENCE THIS

 

DAY OF

 

20

(Seal)

INSTRUCTIONS

(Read ALL Instructions Before Completing Form)

1.Application for relief from the findings or sentence, or both, of a court-martial case which has been finally reviewed, but has not been reviewed by the United States Army Court of Criminal Appeals. Army Regulation 27-10, which is summarized in these instructions.

2. Article 69(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (Title

10, US Code, Section 869(b)) provides that: "The findings or sentence, or both, in a court-martial case not reviewed under subsection (a) or under section 866 of this title (Article 66)

may be modified or set aside, in whole or in part, by the Judge Advocate General on the ground of newly discovered evidence, fraud on the court, lack of jurisdiction over the accused or the offense, error prejudicial to the substantial rights of the accused, or the appropriateness of the sentence."

3.Relief is authorized only when (1) the post-trial process of legal review of the case has been completed, and (2) at least one of the five grounds set forth in paragraph 2 above has been established to the satisfaction of The Judge Advocate General.