Any employee who is rehired after a separation of at least 60 consecutive days must also be reported within the 20 days.
Information: state and county agencies use this information to assist them in locating parents who are delinquent in their child support obligations
Penalties: employers who fail to report the hiring or rehiring of an employee, as required and within the time frame required, may be assessed a penalty
Account number: the employer's California employer payroll tax account number must be reported on each form completed
Branch Code: complete only if employer was assigned a Branch Code number
Upper case: if you type the information, ignore the boxes and type in UPPER CASE as shown
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| Form Name | DE 34 |
| Form Length | 2 pages |
| Fillable? | Yes |
| Fillable fields | 74 |
| Avg. time to fill out | 13 min |
| Other names | DE 34, DE34, Form DE 34, EDD DE 34, California new employee report, EDD new employee form, Report of New Employee(s) |
| Edition | Rev 3-17 |
| Issuing agency | Employment Development Department |
| Filing deadline | Within 20 days of the start-of-work date, which is the first day of work |
| Where to send | Mail to the Employment Development Department, PO Box 997016, MIC 96, West Sacramento, CA 95799-7016, or fax to 916-319-4400 |
| Matches the agency's file | Yes, checked October 2, 2026 |
| Official source | DE 34 (Rev 3-17), California Employment Development Department |
EDD Form DE 34 isn’t the one you’re looking for?