Peco Medical Form PDF Details
[…] 2

Med Cert Reporting Proposal Point 1: At the conclusion of each calendar year, the utility shall count the number of medical certificates offered and/or accepted for the previous 12 months.

Med Cert Reporting Proposal Point 2: At the conclusion of each calendar year, the utility shall count the number of accounts that had a medical certificate offered and/or accepted for the previous 12 months.

PECO Comment on Points 1 and 2: The language of Chapter 14 speaks of certificates that are

"submitted and accepted," not "offered and accepted." New Section 1410.1(4) states:

(4)The public utility shall report to the commission on an annual basis the number of medical certificates and renewals submitted and accepted in the service territory.

PECO believes that the phrase "submitted and accepted" should be read as "submitted by

customers" and "accepted by the utility." The process, at least as currently followed by PECO, typically

follows this chronology: